Frankincense: The essential oil celebrity! Which one is right for you?

Lively Living Blog Image

Frankincense is one of Lively Living’s best-selling essential oils, and for very good reason. With its warm, earthy aroma and reputation for versatility, Frankincense has been celebrated for centuries for its amazing contributions to health and wellbeing. With a history as rich as its properties, Frankincense is a ‘must have’ oil for a wide range of applications, including:

  • Promoting feelings of peace and wellness.
  • Calming and comforting to help overcome stress and anxiety.
  • To clear and still the mind – perfect for diffusing while meditating.
  • A natural immune booster.
  • Highly prized for its ability to repair skin cells, alleviate skin imperfections such as sun spots and scars, and rejuvenate aging skin.
  • An exotically-scented natural alternative to chemically-laden perfume.

 

We’re proud to stock two amazing types of Frankincense pure essential oil, Frankincense Boswellia Carterii (Olibamium), and Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata). We’re often asked what the difference is between the two. It’s a great question! We’re addressing it here with a quick lesson in botanics, so you can make an informed choice when it’s time to select your preferred frankincense.

Why Lively Living stocks two different types of Frankincense…

Essentially, it’s to give our customers choice. Frankincense is sourced through steam distillation of the resin of trees of the genus Boswellia, of which there are five main species that produce true frankincense. Each of these species produce a slightly different type of resin and, depending on the climate and region they are grown, each Boswellia tree species can have a different producing yield. Our Frankincense Boswellia Serrata, for example, has a higher producing yield, which makes it a popular oil at an everyday affordable price.

Frankincense is also graded on its colour, purity, aroma, age, and shape. Our Frankincense Boswellia Carterii originates from a rarer species of Boswellia, delivering a more robust earthy tone. It adds a touch of luxury to any essential oil collection. Whichever your preference, aromatherapists agree that although the yield of Frankincense can differ, its molecular structure remains the same. You can be assured that both types of Frankincense will deliver the same holistic benefits its famous for.

Frankincense – the celebrity of essential oils

If you’re yet to try the sensory delights of frankincense, you’re in for a real treat. It’s reputation as one of the most prized and precious oils dates back thousands of years. Frankincense made quite a name for itself throughout history – it was used extensively by the Egyptians, traded widely on the Arabian Peninsula for more than 6,000 years, and, according to biblical scripture, it was presented along with gold and myrrh to baby Jesus. It’s no wonder Frankincense is the celebrity of essential oils!

Frankincense can be used in your Lively Living aroma diffuser, added to your moisturiser or skincare products for extra nourishment, or used with our Fractionated Coconut Oil for a decadent and relaxing massage or bath.

Lively Living’s 100% pure Frankincense essential oil is globally-sourced directly from the growers, ensuring the purest, highest quality oils delivered direct to your door.

Go Back»